Solved

Need lots of info about VPN (Explanation please)

Posted on 2007-11-16
6
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi,

I know this is a long one which i am asking but need it urgent.

Any help is greatly appretiated. Thanks in advance for the help.

What is VPN
What is the bandwidth to connect through VPN from a remote site
What is the softwares and settings that we need to do on a server.
What are the client tools required to set
What all companies come with VPN solutions
Any step by step guides on configuring VPN on servers and clients.
How to generate a username and password to connect to remote sites.

I am a newbie about the subject so require quite a clear explanation on this.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
cshepfam earned 250 total points
ID: 20298131
VPN is a Virtual Private Network.  Meaning you can share files, etc between the server and client privately and securely.  

For more information on the description, go here:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Virtual_Private_Network


The bandwidth depends on how many people will be accessing your VPN server.  It also depends on what you are using, such as T1, T2, T3 lines, etc.

Setting up a VPN server is quite easy.  If you have Windows Server 2003, this document will point you in the right direction:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Virtual_Private_Network


As far as client tools, I prefer setting up a VPN Connection on Windows XP.  This can be easily done.  Go here:

http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Configure-VPN-Connection-Windows-XP.html




On Windows Server 2003, you set up the passwords/usernames in Active Directory.  I believe the first guide I posted will help you.



Good luck
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:LectricX
LectricX earned 250 total points
ID: 20298184
1: What is VPN?
VPN is a Virtual Private Network.  It allows you to remotely access and existing network over a secured tunnel across the internet.  Basically it encrypts and sends data to your destination network rather than to the internet itself.

2: What is the bandwidth to connect through VPN from a remote site?
Bandwidth can vary, mostly this is an encapsulation (re-coding and re-addressing) of traffic intended for your destination network, so it adds an overhead to any data that you are sending.  Keeping the link active probably requires less than 1k per second with most encryptions.

3: What is the softwares and settings that we need to do on a server?
If you have Windows Server 2003, you need to install and configure "Routing and Remote Access" as a service.  This can be done a bunch of different ways, and there are numerous setups you can get off Google and the like:  One is here:  http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-6345-1033242.html

You can also get 3rd party software to be a VPN server if you want, or sometimes your Router can do it.

4: What are the client tools required to set?
I presume you mean what do you need at the client end?  If you set up your VPN server to use "PPTP" protocol, Windows 2000 and XP and Vista all support this.  You configure a client VPN in Network Connections, under Control Panel.  You'll need to create a new link, and select "connect to my workplace" and pick VPN not dialup.  From there, you need the VPN server address, username and password.

5: What all companies come with VPN solutions?
I don't quite get this question, but essentially, if you have a decent Business Router, (Snapgear, Cisco, etc) all support VPN configuration.  Otherwise, Windows Server is capable also.

Any step by step guides on configuring VPN on servers and clients.
The one I linked above.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323415
http://www.windowsitlibrary.com/Content/405/26/7.html
http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-1035_11-5805260.html

7: How to generate a username and password to connect to remote sites?
If you're using a router, you need to configure it in the router.
If you're using Windows Server with Routing and Remote Access, you need to enable the user for Remote Dialin on Active Directory, and ensure that they have the right.. Often users created from the Mobile User Template already have remote access rights.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20298470
Hi,

Thanks a lot for the responses...
What are the ports that eeds to be open at the router to enter to the network.
How can i check if they are open.
What are the surity measures i need to take before setting them up.

I dont understand the part.What server has to be instalkled for setting the VPN access.
There any specific software that has to be installed on the server with some configuration...
Any step by step guides that can show me how to setup...
Check point solution is preferable.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cshepfam
ID: 20298709
read the links posted.  they will explain everything you just asked.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:LectricX
ID: 20298733
Port 1723 needs to port forward to the server you plan to use.

Windows Server Routing and Remote Access will do the security and authenication based on whether the user in Active Directory has the needed rights to be allowed to "Dial In" using VPN.

The 7 links we've given between the two responders will probably be more time effective for you to read, rather than us re-writing the books on how to do it.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 31409545
Thanks a lot guys for such excellent explanation and links provided...
0