Solved

How to debug a Windows service written in Delphi

Posted on 2007-11-16
6
4,048 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I wrote a Windows service with Delphi (Turbo Delphi 2006)
It runs fine but now I have some problem with it and I want to debug it
How to proceed ?
0
Comment
Question by:LeTay
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MerijnB earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
what I normally do is wrap all functionality in one class
you then can first debug this class in a normal application, which is much easier
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeTay
Comment Utility
That's indeed what I plan to do if there is no other alternative...
But I guess there should be one
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SteveBay
Comment Utility
I am a huge fan of CodeSite http://www.raize.com/DevTools/CodeSite/Default.asp. I don't know how any serious developer can get by without it.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MerijnB
Comment Utility
here is some interesting stuff: http://www.tolderlund.eu/delphi/service/service.htm
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:ciuly
Comment Utility
here is my experience on this problem: http://www.ciuly.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=114
I like this one better as it only needs 2-3 minor modifications to the service project and you're off with debugging it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeTay
Comment Utility
Well, I have wrapped the code into a Form application, looks to be the easiest
Thanks all of you
0