Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MySQL 5 CPU very high Usage

Posted on 2007-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hello experts,

i am on a DDS windows 2003 enterprise server (IIS6) , SP2, with my PHP e-commerce apps running on MySQL 5 & PHP 4.3.11
Alle of the sudden, MySQL uses 100% of my CPU and the server stopped responding, so I had to disable MySQL service until i find the cause.
Any idea what i should looking for?
Database tables are optimized and queries running now hold to a minimum
0
Comment
Question by:sh2gr
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
nizsmo earned 1000 total points
ID: 20298172
There are a lot of possible solutions for your problem:
http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&q=mysql+100%25+cpu&btnG=Google+Search&meta=
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Deathbob
Deathbob earned 1000 total points
ID: 20299932
Try running "SHOW FULL PROCESSLIST" while it is at 100% and posting what it returns. May be some rouge connections that arn't closing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sh2gr
ID: 20311680
Well, as i had no time to investigate further, i downgraded to the previous mysql version and all work fine now.
I will consider your recommendation for the next time the same issue will ahppen (hope not)
0