[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can I remove Routing and Remote access from my mailserver

Posted on 2007-11-16
2
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
We run a single Windows 2000 domain with no remote access.  My exchange 2003 server takes 10 IP addresses from DHCP for routing and remote access.  Can I remove that service from my mail server?  Will it cause any other trouble with mail delivery?
0
Comment
Question by:chadd25
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 20298344
I don't think it's an OS component that can be removed, but you can disable the service without affecting your email.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
getzjd earned 2000 total points
ID: 20298584
You cannot remove it.  Just stop it, disable it, and you are set to go.  

Your exchange server isnt functioning as a VPN endpoint for any external users is it?
0