Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

hebrew inside alert box

Posted on 2007-11-16
11
Medium Priority
?
983 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
when i use script to alert("dfdfd")
yes...the same javascript alert with the ok button...
all my hebrew looks like this:
?????? ?????-???? ??????
?????????.
it sure not hebrew:)

someone here bump into the same problem?
0
Comment
Question by:sasha85
  • 7
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 20298425
1. set the codepage of the page to hebrew (windows-1255) or utf8
2. save the page with hebrew or utf8
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 20298444
http://www.w3.org/International/tutorials/bidi-xhtml/

alert("\u05DD\u05D5\u05DC\u05E9")
0
 

Author Comment

by:sasha85
ID: 20298483
alert("\u05DD\u05D5\u05DC\u05E9")
?:)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 20298536
Alternative to setting the codepage is to alert directly in unicode as I did in the alert
0
 

Author Comment

by:sasha85
ID: 20298569
the problem is that my page is already in utf8...
and inspite of it
alert("×’×›×’×¢×’×›×¢×’×›×¢×’×›")
got me
????????????
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 20298590
Did you save the actual file in utf8?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 20298631
Perhaps better this way round:
alert("\u05E9\u05DC\u05D5\u05DD");



alert("\u05d6\u05b0\u05d0\u05b5\u05d1");



0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 750 total points
ID: 20298642
If I can show it, I do have hebrew everywhere here:


<META HTTP-EQUIV="Content-Type" CONTENT="text/html; CHARSET=UTF-8">
<div id="test">
Listen to a recording of this text by גל ויסברג (Gal Weisberg)
</div>
 
<script>
alert("\u05DD\u05D5\u05DC\u05E9\n"+document.getElementById('test').innerHTML+'\n'+"גל ויסברג")
</script>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 20298652
The weird text is actually hebrew in my pspad editor and is shown as such by the browser too once I saved it as utf-8
0
 

Author Comment

by:sasha85
ID: 20298752
ok...thank you:)
i think it because of my host acount...it recoding all what i saved...
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 20303899
So may I ask why a "B" grade - if you could not verify my answer is correct, then you could have waited. If it was not correct, then it should not have been accepted.
0