Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE7 makes my outlook print outs small

Posted on 2007-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
4,666 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
All my computers that I have IE 7 on, when they print the outlook message it makes the print small and it fits to one page.  Does anyone know how to change that.
0
Comment
Question by:nelslarson
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 20298543
Hello nelslarson,

1. Open Internet Explorer > Tools > Internet Options. On the general tab, click the Accessibility button. Check mark "Ignore font styles specified on webpages".

Open Outlook

2. Tools > Options... and on the Preferences Tab select "E-Mail Options..." and mark the "Read all mail in plain text" option. Restart Outlook


Regards,

PeteLong
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 20298558
nelslarson,

also please aplly this fix http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/931657

PeteLong
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 20298575
nelslarson,

and see I was having the small font problem printing from aol webmail in IE7 Please see KB article <http://support.microsoft.com/kb/932538/en-us> Scroll down to the section "More Information" edit registry as specified. But you manually have to add the key. It worked for me without installing any hotfix. Or; Copy paste and save the following text to a .reg file and run it. --- Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00 [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\FeatureControl\FEATURE_STF_Scale_Min] "iexplore.exe"=dword:00000064 [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\FeatureControl\FEATURE_STF_Scale_Min] "outlook.exe"=dword:00000064 [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\FeatureControl\FEATURE_STF_Scale_Min] "WinMail.exe"=dword:00000064 [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\FeatureControl\FEATURE_STF_Scale_Min] "Msimn.exe"=dword:00000064 ---

ref  http://techrepublic.com.com/5206-6230-0.html;jsessionid=WG05PPWD3G60u9sB8q?forumID=101&threadID=204257&start=0

PeteLong
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20298941
Hello nelslarson,

1. IE7 has new default print, shirk to fit.  The option cannot be changed. Even though you cannot disable the shrink to fit option, IE7 does have the option to print a section of the page. So if you want the smaller section printed out, it will likely print in full mode. This also applies to Outlook.

Select the content you want to print, right click and select the print menu item. Off it goes to the printer dialog and, guess what, the Print Selected option is already selected for you. You can print and be done.

2. Another option is to print in landscape view.  This may allow the printed page to be full page.

3. You can submit a request to Microsoft for a hotfix.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/932538/en-us

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 20640082
ThanQ
0