[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I get rid of the VISTA WELCOME SCREEN and get a normal DOMAIN Log In like Windows XP?

Posted on 2007-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,986 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How can I get rid of the VISTA WELCOME SCREEN and get a normal DOMAIN Log In like Windows XP?
0
Comment
Question by:andrewgarber
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 20298572
Simple answer - you can't - its like that by design
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 20298587
Hello andrewgarber,

Agree - Server 2008 is the same - get used to it :)


Regards,

PeteLong
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 20298744
See this page:

http://jsbi.blogspot.com/2006/12/how-to-change-default-vista-logon.html

and this:

http://pericson.com/2006/12/how-to-enable-classic-logon-in-windows-vista/

and from here:

http://forums.techarena.in/showthread.php?t=691138
How to get classic login screen?
Vista Help


Note that the "welcome screen" is still displayed, but its behavior with
this setting enabled is similar to the functionality of the old-style
login dialog box.

You cannot go back to the old-style login dialog box. The new welcome
screen completely replaces this functionality.
0