Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ISA Server detected an all port scan attack from Internet Protocol (IP) address

Posted on 2007-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
2,771 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi All

I am having this error in event viewer

Event Type:        Warning
Event Source:    Microsoft Firewall
Event Category:                Packet filter
Event ID:              15105
Date:                     14/11/2007
Time:                     07:48:50
User:                     N/A
Computer:          TS4
Description:
ISA Server detected an all port scan attack from Internet Protocol (IP) address 216.250.24.64.

IP address mentioned is Symantec IP address which uses brightmail feature to communicate with server

My question is how can i set rule in ISA server for this IP address not to mark as port scan attack, In addition I don't want to disable port scan feature in ISA  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ayazhoda
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 1000 total points
ID: 20301654
Not much lee-way on the port scan option anyway as it is a global setting. On for everytghing or off for everything.

I do not believe you have an option to amend the entry in the log either though fir the same reason. In the logging section it is the same - log all or log nonce - there is no criteria, system key, script or the like that will let you select an exception.

In 2006 you get a new set of options in the configuration - general section (don't recall if 2004 had it or not) called flood mitigation. In here you could put mitigators fir a number of things but i still do not thing it would cover a spread of ports requests.

Sorry - the answer is No.

Keith
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20698998
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0