Solved

What is the difference between local VPN solution and Check point or any other solution.

Posted on 2007-11-16
6
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi,

I am looking for a VPN solution.In the internet i see amny ways in which one way is the local configuaration at the local machine like this.
http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Configure-VPN-Connection-Windows-XP.html

What is the difference between this and the check point or any other solutions...

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
LectricX earned 250 total points
ID: 20298781
Biggest difference is that if you rely on your Windows Server to configure a VPN, and that Windows Server crashes, your VPN access is gone.

For example, this is important if you have ILO or Remote Power access to the system, you could still VPN with a Checkpoint/Snapgear/Cisco firewall with VPN, and then trigger a restart.

The other difference, is that mostly, third party VPN solutions have a different access list and does not rely on Active Directory.   Handy if you want to give VPN access to people who you DONT want to give a Active Directory Listing.  
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 20298891
A few other reasons to use a hardware VPN device:
-Windows VPN is not quite as secure as it generally uses the PPTP protocol and hardware VPN solutions use IPSec.
-Using a VPN router give you a dedicated device for encryption and decryption which will give you slightly better performance
-A hardware device is a perimeter solution, stopping attackers before they get to the server
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20307476
For an external VPN solution.Should we have a server and have any VPN server software installed?
From where we give access or create users?
For a client to connect to the remote Domain what are all required to be given to the client.
Like username,Password,Software.... what all other than these.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 250 total points
ID: 20307640
>>"Should we have a server and have any VPN server software installed?"
If you are adding hardware you are far better to buy a VPN router. The router will be more secure, have better performance, and easier to configure.

A VPN router will also have it's own VPN client.
Access is granted by the router, but most can also be set up to use a Windows RADIUS server to use Windows Active Directory accounts for access permissions if you like.

For the client to connect they need the appropriate VPN client to suit your VPN solution, and usually a password. The client would be installed by you or provide in a prebuilt installation package. Some also require a user name and some have the user name  built into the deployment package.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 31409563
Thanks a lot...
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 20311532
Thanks bsharath.
Cheers !
--Rob
0