Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange 2007 file attachment limit

Posted on 2007-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
3,511 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
we have installed a exchange server 2007. on the work station using outlook 2007 i open a new email and go to attach a pdf ( 6 megs ) and i get the over the limit error.  fyi, im not in exchange cached mode on my outlook 2007
0
Comment
Question by:tbs9900
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Crownappraisal
Crownappraisal earned 150 total points
ID: 20299057
Here is a Link to a Good Instructional guide to send size's in exchange 2007

http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2007/management-administration/exchange-2007-message-size-limits.html

The command in the Exchange shell is as follows

Set-Transportconfig –maxreceivesize (insert size here using something like 10MB)
Set-Transportconfig -maxsendsize (insert size here using something like 10MB)\


These effects will not be seen immediately you will A. Have to give it time to propagate or B. Restart Exchange Transport Service

You can restart the service in services.msc
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
ATIG earned 225 total points
ID: 20299132
by default its 10mb ,  but there are 4 places to set it

User, org, send, recieve connectors


If you open EMS do the following

get-transportconfig | fl -- this will give Org level
Get-ReceiveConnector  | fl server,maxmessagesize -- recieveconnector (which affetects internal sending)
Get-SendConnector  | fl server,maxmessagesize  -- external send limit
Get-Mailbox yourmbx | fl maxsendsize,name -- user limit


0
 

Expert Comment

by:dough1518
ID: 22560546
ok i did both of these..set to 100:

Set-Transportconfig –maxreceivesize (insert size here using something like 10MB)
Set-Transportconfig -maxsendsize (insert size here using something like 10MB)\


now i get:
get-transportconfig | fl   shows 100mb for both MaxSendSize and MaxReceiveSize


but this command:
Get-ReceiveConnector  | fl server,maxmessagesize
still shows 10MB for both servers...

 
how do i change that??
0