Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Date and time stamp in pictures

Posted on 2007-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Does anyone know of a program that will show the date and time of a digital image?
I am trying to find out the exact time and date a picture was taken and am not having any luck finding a program and am not sure what it is called to google it properly. Any help or a point in the right direction would be appreciated.
Thank you.

Regards,
T
0
Comment
Question by:tourajam
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
moorhouselondon earned 400 total points
ID: 20300079
Thumbs Plus will

www.cerious.com
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 20300106
If you right-click on the photo and select properties, choose the Info tab and this is a sample of the info you can get.  It does however depend whether the image was saved with this info intact:-

Original date/time: 2007:05:20 09:03:34
Exposure time: 1/25
Shutter speed: 1/25.00
F-stop: 5.6
ISO speed: 400
Focal length: 60.0000
Flash: Not fired
Exposure mode: Auto
White balance: Auto
Orientation: Top-left
Aperture: 4.9709
Exposure bias: 0.0000
Metering mode: Pattern
Exposure program: Aperture priority
Digitized date/time: 2007:05:20 09:03:34
Modified date/time: 2007:05:20 09:03:34
User comment:
Custom rendered: Normal
Scene capture type: Standard
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: Canon EOS 400D DIGITAL
X resolution: 72.0000
Y resolution: 72.0000
Resolution unit: Inches
Colorspace: sRGB

0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:arthurjb
arthurjb earned 100 total points
ID: 20300423
moorhouselondon is mostly correct, but I don't think he emphasized the fact that most digital photos, especially those taken with older and/or cheaper cameras, do not have the data intact.

If the photo is on a website, it is not likely that the data is there, if the photo is over 5 years old, it is not likely the data is there.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:moorhouselondon
moorhouselondon earned 400 total points
ID: 20300995
Of course it also depends on whether the camera owner was bothered about setting up the date/time when buying it (or after replacing/recharging the batteries when they conked out).  Thumbs Plus also allows you to strip out the info so there's quite a few things getting in the way of your aim.
0