Solved

[noob][c++]  how do I use getline?

Posted on 2007-11-16
15
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am trying to get lines from a text file ,

please show me how to do it with getline.


// open stream file.txt

//  var = getline (file.txt)


but I don't know how to tell it to read from a specific line.
0
Comment
Question by:Troudeloup
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Kent Olsen
Kent Olsen earned 150 total points
ID: 20299142
Hi Troudeloup,

You're stuck in C syntax.  :)   A very common thing to do.

When you open the stream, you'll assign the stream to a Scalar Variable name.  The variable is the object that you reference.

  MyStream = OpenFile ("file.txt");

  MyStream->GetLine ();



Good Luck,
Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20299169
I don't understand :(



also, isn't this c++ syntax?



3rd, this is what I plan to do after I have the specific line in the variable







#include <iostream>

using namespace std;



int main ()
{
      string string1 = "I love my bike";
      int pos;
      pos = string1.find ( "I" );
      cout << pos << endl;
      return 0;
}









hence the need to specify a specific line to read from.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:evilrix
evilrix earned 150 total points
ID: 20299180
Example...
#include <sstream>
 
size_t const MAX_LINE = 50;
 
int _tmain(int argc, _TCHAR* argv[])
{
	std::stringstream ss("hello\nworld\nfrom\nvienna");
 
	for(;;)
	{
		char line[MAX_LINE];
		ss.getline(line,MAX_LINE);
 
		if(ss.eof()) { break; }
		if(ss.bad()) { throw -1; }
 
		// Do something with line
	}
}

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20299191
what is this  O_o


_tmain  ?



that doesn't look like C++ to me (omg)
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:evilrix
evilrix earned 150 total points
ID: 20299242
>> _tmain  ?

That's just VC8.0 -- it's a unicode friendly version of main()

How to read the whole buffer in one go...
int _tmain(int argc, _TCHAR* argv[])
{
	// Pretend file stream
	std::stringstream ss("hello\nworld\nfrom\nvienna");
 
	// Get stream size
	ss.seekg(0, std::ios_base::end);
	std::streamsize const nSize = ss.tellg();
	ss.seekg(0, std::ios_base::beg);
 
	// Throw on invalid size
	if(nSize < 0) { throw -1; }
 
	// Make buffer the size we need
	std::string sBuf(nSize, 0);
 
	// Read buffer
	ss.read(&sBuf[0], nSize);
 
	// Throw on read error
	if(ss.bad()) { throw -1; }
 
	// Do something with sBuf
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20299330
uhhhh i have no idea what that does


where is getline?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20299333
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Kent Olsen
Kent Olsen earned 150 total points
ID: 20299885
Hi Troudeloup,

Sorry -- broke for lunch.  :)

Here's a link to a short example where streams are used to read and write files.  Take a look and see if the example clears things up fo ryou.

  http://www.wellho.net/resources/ex.php4?item=c235/file01.cpp

Good Luck,
Kent
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:evilrix
evilrix earned 150 total points
ID: 20299900
>> uhhhh i have no idea what that does

It reads in the whole file into the std::string for you. Why don't you try it -- compile it and step through it and see what it does!

-Rx
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Infinity08 earned 200 total points
ID: 20300039
Take a look here :

        http://www.cplusplus.com/reference/string/getline.html

There's also example code on that page.

And a general tutorial for file I/O :

        http://www.cplusplus.com/doc/tutorial/files.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20300399
ok i got this from
http://www.cplusplus.com/reference/string/getline.html



what I don't understand is that if it uses a while to print lines until eof is reached, then shouldn't there
be some sort of a counter?

in
                  getline (myfile,line);
                  cout << line << endl;

what's the thing that tells it to read the next line?



// reading a text file
#include <iostream>
#include <fstream>
#include <string>


using namespace std;

int main ()
{
      string line;
      ifstream myfile ("example.txt");
      
      
      
      if ( myfile.is_open() )
      {
            while ( ! myfile.eof() )
            {
                  getline (myfile,line);
                  cout << line << endl;
            }
      
      myfile.close();
      }

      else cout << "Unable to open file";

      return 0;
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20300407
btw, that is THE code I need to figure out how to use, and then I can do something :D
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Infinity08
Infinity08 earned 200 total points
ID: 20300620
>> what's the thing that tells it to read the next line?

If you call getline, then it will read the next line from the stream. The stream pointer will then point AFTER that line, so the next time getline gets called, it reads the next line.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20300678
ahhhhh


i see, a built-in.

what if I want to read from the top, or just any line?
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Infinity08
Infinity08 earned 200 total points
ID: 20300707
>> what if I want to read from the top,

Just re-open the file, or re-wind the file. And the stream will be re-set to the beginning of the file.


>> or just any line?

You'll have to read lines until you reach the line you want.
0