Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Auditing logins / reading of emails

Posted on 2007-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Is there a way to see how many times a specific email is opened and read and by which user?
Specifically worried about who someone accessing another user accounts password and logging as them.  
0
Comment
Question by:isc037
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 20300619
You can't audit the number of times an individual email was accessed. If you could, then you would just end up with thousands of audit entries in your event logs every time any system user accesses an email, which is obviously going to fill up the logs very quickly.

You need to talk to your manager about this issue. You should have policies in place for computer and information misuse. The accessing of any user account when not authorised to do so could put the entire business under threat, particularly if that particular user account has access to sensitive documents, i.e. financial or employee information. At the very least, force the user of the user account whose password has been breached to change the password immediately, and implement password policies to use complexity requirements and to force a password change every 90 days or something. I would also educate users in not writing passwords down etc.

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Comment

by:isc037
ID: 20300635
Thanks have it in place.... need to prove it.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 20300973
>>> Thanks have it in place.... need to prove it.
I assume you're talking about the password policies? If so, then you may also want to force the user to change their password this once by checking the "User must change password at next logon" checkbox in their AD account properties. That will force them to change their password and will get them onto the password policy you have defined. Also make sure "Password does not expire" is NOT checked, otherwise your policy won't work.

Other users will follow suit in due course.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20526460
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0