?
Solved

Email alert for disk usage?

Posted on 2007-11-16
10
Medium Priority
?
1,222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'd like to set up an alert to email me when my server's C, D, or E drive reach a certain threshold, is this possible and if so how?

I'm using Oputils software to monitor if from another server via SNMP. It shows usage but no way to email usage alerts.
0
Comment
Question by:js479
10 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:lnkevin
lnkevin earned 100 total points
ID: 20299353
Windows performance monitor has Alert feature that you can use to send alert via email. You can set disk option with percent of free space.

K
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JSoup
ID: 20299406
server's version please
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:js479
ID: 20299415
Server 2003 SP1
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:JSoup
JSoup earned 300 total points
ID: 20299499
Exchange Server 2003
Exchange Management Pack Components
Health Monitoring and Performance Thresholds   The rules in this group include rules to monitor server health, such as rules for server configuration, security settings, and disk space thresholds, and mail queue thresholds. They also let you discover problems in key Exchange components by setting thresholds for alerts.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996443.aspx
System Monitoring with Exchange Management Pack
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123922.aspx

did you mean on a exchange server?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:js479
ID: 20299594
It's not an exchange server.  It hosts a SQL database.

I was able to set up an alert like lnkevin described, but I don't see how to make it email me. On the action tab of the alert I have it set to "Send a network message to:" me@mydomain.com but i think that may be trying to send a netsend message, not an email.
Where do i enable email?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JSoup
ID: 20299958
Check out logmein.com "IT reach" will do it all part are for free
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:js479
ID: 20300602
lnkevin - could you enlighten me how to enable email for the alert you described?

JSoup - Thank you for the help, I'm still going to try to find a way to do it without logmein. I found a script that emails windows performance alerts but i'm having trouble with it. I'm hoping lnkevin will have some more info for me since I'm missing the email aspect of his post.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
canali earned 600 total points
ID: 20346071
You need to schedule this script ex every hour, change mailfrom, subject ...
thats all
Bye Gastone Canali


Option Explicit

Public Sub MsgMail(Text)
      Dim objEmail
      Set objEmail = CreateObject("CDO.Message")
      objEmail.From = "MYMAIL@MyDomain.com"
      objEmail.To   = "MYMAIL@tMyDomain.com;STAFF@MyDomain.com"
      objEmail.Subject = "ALERT: 'low disk space' on " & ComputerName
      objEmail.Textbody = Text
    'If you dont have a local smtp configured: decomment next 3 lines and change the SMTPserver
      'objEmail.Configuration.Fields("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/smtpserver") = "SMTPserver.MYdom.com"
      'objEmail.Configuration.Fields("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/sendusing") = 2
      'objEmail.Configuration.Fields.Update
      objEmail.Send
    Set objEmail = Nothing
End Sub

Public Function ComputerName()
    dim objNet
    Set objNet = CreateObject("WScript.NetWork")
      ComputerName =objNet.ComputerName
    Set objNet = Nothing
End Function

Public Function chkFreeSpace(HD,FSthreshold)
    Dim Free,Text,objWMIService, objLogicalDisk
    Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:")
    Set objLogicalDisk = objWMIService.Get("Win32_LogicalDisk.DeviceID='" & HD &"'")
    Free = objLogicalDisk.FreeSpace / (1048576*1024) 'GB
    Text = "Free spase on disk " & HD & "  computer " & ComputerName _
         & " is " & CLng(Free) & " GB." & vbNewline  & "Date: " & Now()& vbNewline
    If Free < FSthreshold Then
       MsgMail(Text)
    Else
      'Ok
    End If
    wscript.echo Text
     Set objWMIService  = Nothing
     Set objLogicalDisk = Nothing
End Function

' chkFreeSpace Disk , Free S space threshold in GB
chkFreeSpace "c:",100
chkFreeSpace "d:",200
chkFreeSpace "e:",500
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:js479
ID: 20365552
Thanks to all who contributed - I ended up using this solution - http://www.windowsitpro.com/WindowsScripting/Article/ArticleID/24594/24594.html

Points have been assigned for effort.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:js479
ID: 31409578
0