Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

undefined method `each' for xxx error

Posted on 2007-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,604 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Experts,

I have a question displaying result set.
Currently, this works.

in controller:

 @attending_ip = AttendingIp.find_by_sql("SELECT ....")

in view:
<% @attending_ip.each do |u|  %>
...
...

But I am having this error when I do this:

in controller:

@attending_ip = AttendingIp.find(params[:id])

in view:

<% @attending_ip.each do |u|  %>

I tried this, but same error

<% for u in @attending_ip  %>

My guess is that @attending_ip = AttendingIp.find(params[:id]) only returns one row. If I do this <%= @attending_ip.first_name %> without <% @attending_ip.each do |u|  %>, it works. But I want to use this view for the def that returns multiple rows also. I hope my point is clear.
Why am I having this error?

thx,
0
Comment
Question by:dkim18
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bobbit31 earned 1400 total points
ID: 20300649
well you're right... find returns an instance of your object (which is not an array) so that is why trying to iterate through them fails.

Off the top of my head, two possible solutions are:

@attending_ip = AttendingIp.find(:all, :conditions => ["id = ?", params[:id]] )

or

make a partial and pass to it your value:

if @attending_ip.is_a?(Array)
   render :partial => "your_partial", :collection => @attending_ip
else
   render :partial => "your_partial", :object => @attending_ip
end


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20632864
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0