Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I determine what ports are in use on Windows Server 2003?

Posted on 2007-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
2,029 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How do I determine what ports are in use on Windows Server 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:2030penn
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 100 total points
ID: 20299324
You can use a tool like GFI's Lannetscan to scan the system for open ports.

http://www.gfi.com/lannetscan/
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:JSoup
JSoup earned 100 total points
ID: 20299390
Finding out what Ports are open

TO find out what ports are open/exposed do the following

Start >Run >type "cmd" {enter}
At the command line type "netstat -a" {enter}

The list displayed shows "Listening ports" and established "Who is on the other end" connections to yout computer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20482588
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0