Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to replace permission entries on all child objects

Posted on 2007-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
4,083 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have been asked to restrict access to a sub-folder of a shared network folder so that I have the following permissions:

Domain Admins - Full Control
Domain Users - Read & Execute
ManagerA - Full Control
ManagerB - Full Control

The root of the shared network folder is a bit of mess, with lots of named individuals and various groups with all sorts of different permissions. I am not allowed to clean that up, or to move the sub-folder.

I have done the following:

Right clicked the sub-folder, selected Sharing and Security, clicked the Security tab, select Advanced, unchecked "Allow inheritable permissions...", clicked Apply and selected Remove to take away all of the existing permissions underneath.

That bit works okay. Now I put the permissions I want on the sub-folder in question. That bit also works okay. Now I want to propogate those permissions to all of the sub-folders and files.

I Right click the sub-folder, select Sharing and Security, click the Security tab, select Advanced, check "Replace permission entries...", click Apply and then receive several "Access is denied" messages for specific files in the file structure.

I pick one of the problem files in questions, locate it, select Properties, Security. It says "You do not have permissions to view or edit the current permission". I then select Advanced, click Owner, then click to take ownership of the file but receive the message:  "Unable to set new owner on file
There is not enough space on the disk."

There is plenty of space of the disk (several gigabytes), and there are no disk quotas set on the disk or the share.

Why am I getting this error message?
0
Comment
Question by:inqude
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
pavaneeshkumar earned 750 total points
ID: 20299451
first take the ownership of the main folder recurcivily

Right clicked the sub-folder, selected Sharing and Security, clicked the Security tab, select Advanced
click on owner tab and select the user also check replace owner on subdirectory and objects

Now click Ok

once the ownership is changed you will be able to set the permission
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Haze0830
Haze0830 earned 750 total points
ID: 20299461
Do you have ownership of the files in question? If you've removed yourself from the ACL (ie - you removed the permissions on all the child objects)  and DO NOT have ownership of the files this is typically the result.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Haze0830
ID: 20299463
I need to type faster.
0
 

Author Comment

by:inqude
ID: 20299554
I was telling porky-pies without realising it. After I read your comments, I double checked and the drive does have quotas set up, which was preventing me from recursively taking ownership. I released the limit on my account, and I was able to recursively take ownership.

Thanks for your help.
0