Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Get A String Value Of Web.Config File

Posted on 2007-11-16
11
Medium Priority
?
3,042 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Experts, I am working on a project where I need to get a string value of my web.config file. Is there a way to do this? I attempted to do:

FileStream fs = File.Open(file, FileMode.Open, FileAccess.Read);
StreamReader sr = new StreamReader(fs, Encoding.ASCII);
Response.Write(sr.ReadToEnd());
sr.Dispose();
fs.Dispose();

But it gives me an empty string.

I also tried copying the file first, web.config.copy, and then reading it. Also , It gave me an empty string.

Any ideas? Do I need to create an XmlDocument?

Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:clickclickbang
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Munawar Hussain
ID: 20299340
in asp.net 2.0

use this

string connStr = ConfigurationManager.ConnectionString["MyDbConn1"].ToString();

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Munawar Hussain
ID: 20299349
this should be in webcofig
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?><configuration>   <connectionStrings>      <add name="MyCnString"       connectionString="Data Source=legolas;Initial Catalog=Northwind;Integrated Security=True"       providerName="System.Data.SqlClient"/>
   </connectionStrings>
</configuration>

Add a reference to the System.Configuration.dll and then add a using statement like this :

   using System.Configuration;
The code to grab the connection string could then look like this:


   string cnString = ConfigurationManager.ConnectionStrings["MyCnString"].ConnectionString;   SqlConnection cn = new SqlConnection(cnString);
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:clickclickbang
ID: 20299377
I don't need the connection string value. I need the ENTIRE web.config value.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Munawar Hussain
ID: 20299420
this is the complete code sample

here for database installation user has read config file completely and then replaced connectionstring
http://www.aspnetpro.com/NewsletterArticle/2003/12/asp200312bn_l/asp200312bn_l.asp

at the end of article code is given for download.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Munawar Hussain
ID: 20299441
in the sample go to dir "DBInstallerLib" inside deployment dir

and open the DBinstaller class file

there you see funtion
UpdateConfigConnStr()

thoug i could paste code here but would be good to have a running example

thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Oliver Amaya
ID: 20299700
Hi, could you tell us why you need the entire contents of the web.config file in a string?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:DBAduck - Ben Miller
ID: 20299845
The first thing you need to do is to make sure that you are trying to get the right file.

In a Web Application you should be using MapPath to get the entire filename and directory so that you can open it with a FileStream.

What is in the variable 'file'?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
samtran0331 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20300161
>>Do I need to create an XmlDocument?
Yes, that's the easiest and most efficient way...for example, to read the Authentication setting in the web.confg:


    XmlDocument myConfig = new XmlDocument();
    string strPhysicalPathToWebConfig = "somePath";
    myConfig.Load(strPhysicalPathToWebConfig);
    XmlNamespaceManager nsmgr = new XmlNamespaceManager(myConfig.NameTable);
    nsmgr.AddNamespace("web", "http://schemas.microsoft.com/.NetConfiguration/v2.0");
    XmlElement r = myConfig.DocumentElement;
   
    string AuthenticationMode = r.SelectSingleNode("//web:add[@key='Authentication']/@value", nsmgr).Value;
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:clickclickbang
ID: 20300624
samtran0331, thanks for your repsonse. Exactly what I was after!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:thetadis
ID: 22080987
How can i get the value of a key in the web.config file?
0