Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

In Crystal reports how to fetch the data fromthe dataset according to the condition

Posted on 2007-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi all,
               I have two datasets without any defined relation ship as follows
                       
dataset 1 --
with following columns
client name,  amount, benefit, company

and secound dataset 2 --
with the following columns
client name, amount

I have to compare the amount in the 2nd dataset with the amount in the first dataset for each and every client. 2nd dataset amount will always larger or equal to the 1st dataset amount.

I need to display this just after displaying the row of 1st dataset.

So I want to compare the client name form both the dataset and want to fetch the row from 2nd dataset just like " select * from 2nd dataset where client name=1st dataset.clientname". I am planing to store the reults in formula fields everytime and display after row from 1st dataset.

So what are the possible ways to do this please give steps also to do this.


0
Comment
Question by:navtarainc
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ast2550 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20300142
Add both of your tables to the report, join them using 'Client Name' and insert your fields.  If you need to display [DataSet2].amount - [Dataset1].amount, then YES a formula field is the way to go.

This is a fundamental usage of Crystal Reports.  Do you have much experience with CR and I'm misunderstanding or is this new and I should provide more detailed description of the tasks to be performed.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20511476
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0