[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

When I select Reply to all, and there is an extarnal email address in the reply list, it adds me to the list.

Posted on 2007-11-16
2
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
As stated I am using Lotus Notes 7.0.2, and when I select reply and there is an external email address in the list of receipeints, then it copies me, if there are only people internal to our company it does not.

All other users this does not happen.
Another point which may help is, if I send to a group of which I am part, I get a copy, however if other users do this they do not get a copy.
0
Comment
Question by:andyhines
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20299912
It sounds like someone modified the template to do this.
has it always happened ?
Does it happen to other people ?

What has changed ?

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 375 total points
ID: 20301399
Your Location settings do not match the address on the message you received. This often happens if you have :aliases."

For example, if I have the address qwaltee@ee.com, and later they decide to change this to qwaletee@xperts-exchange.com, I probably now have two addresses. Lots of people still send to me at the old ee.com address, but my new official address is @xperts-exchange.com

Your location doucment should h ave the current version, so all your outgoing messages list your "preferred" address.  But you still receive mail at the old address.  When you do reply to all, Notes tries to find references to your preferred address and remoive them from the rpely-to-all. But, if it finds your old address, it has no idea that that address is really you, and it doesn't remove it.  If the address matched what was in your Location settings, it would remove it.
0