Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Data set not found during load data infile

Posted on 2007-11-16
2
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello experts:
I'm having a problem trying to do a load dat infile in mysql.
I get this error message: File 'c:\extract.dat' not found (Errcode: 2)

here's my query:
LOAD DATA INFILE 'c:\\extract.dat' INTO TABLE extract FIELDS TERMINATED BY '|';

The extract.dat exists on the c:drive.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lancerxe
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
steelseth12 earned 1600 total points
ID: 20299714
try

LOAD DATA INFILE 'c:/extract.dat' INTO TABLE extract FIELDS TERMINATED BY '|';
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Ruben Cornejo
Ruben Cornejo earned 400 total points
ID: 20300860
Thats rigth lancer...you need to use slash '/'  in you path to the file instead of backslash '\' like we usualy do in widnows
0