Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I create a tab delimited text document?

Posted on 2007-11-16
8
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi. I use Putty to ssh logs (back end calls) from a webpage. This brings back information as follows........ for example:
1.1.0   L       EN      US      200711160-0500     eusearch        0       b8482      f         r_CA_aolcom     TEST    webMinWO_fr_CA_aolcom   L1      growth -     Wide    matchingsites.jsp.M     10      websearch

Usually I used to copy this straight into a notepad and send it on for testing. However now to make things quicker it is desired that such a document can be parsed and tested that way. So basically I need to save this data in a tab delimited or parser friendly document. I don't know how to save data form a ssh putty session other then copy and pasting the data into a word doc. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:glapots
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kylealanhale
ID: 20299521
Or, you could use something like webalizer (http://www.mrunix.net/webalizer/) that will parse them for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:glapots
ID: 20299649
I suppose what I'm looking for to put it simple is to save the data from the putty session in the way it is logged
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Orozco
ID: 20300845
why you do not use awk?

there is awk for windows too ;)
http://gnuwin32.sourceforge.net/packages/gawk.htm

c:\>type puttylogfile.log | awk '{print $1,$2, $3, $4 $5, $6}'
or something like that
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 2000 total points
ID: 20303839
simply feed the data to;
  | tr -s ' ' '\011'

(assuming that spaces are used wher you want to have tabs)
0
 

Author Comment

by:glapots
ID: 20309609
ahoffmann:

simply feed the data to;
  | tr -s ' ' '\011'

(assuming that spaces are used wher you want to have tabs)

Thanks for the reply. Where does this save the data to?

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 20310691
> Where does this save the data to?
on the screen, or the file you specified for that screen, or the file you redirect to when you call such a command ...
Is there a problem to redirect the output?
   your-command-producing-space-delimited-output|tr -s ' ' '\011'>save
0
 

Author Comment

by:glapots
ID: 20318654
ahoffmann:

> Where does this save the data to?
on the screen, or the file you specified for that screen, or the file you redirect to when you call such a command ...
Is there a problem to redirect the output?
   your-command-producing-space-delimited-output|tr -s ' ' '\011'>save


But how do I retrieve the file with the data?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 20319015
depends on wher it is saved, if you use putty to capture and log the output it's on your local system, otherwise you have to copy the file (with redirected output) to your system
0