Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

INNER JOIN in oracle 8i

Posted on 2007-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
5,065 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
SELECT * FROM
TABLE1 a
INNER JOIN TABLE2 b ON (a.KEY_ID=b.KEY_ID)

doesnt this work on 8i???

what could be easy solution?..i know the option of writing a,b where a.key_id=b.key_id..



0
Comment
Question by:koolsyed
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jinesh Kamdar
ID: 20299611
Of course it does. What error do u get ?

select * from dual a inner join dual b on (a.dummy = b.dummy)

DUMMY DUMMY_1
X            X
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsone earned 150 total points
ID: 20299710
If you database version is really 8i, then Oracle does not support the ANSI join syntax until Oracle 9.

In Oracle 8, you get:

SQL> select * from dual a inner join dual b on (a.dummy = b.dummy);
select * from dual a inner join dual b on (a.dummy = b.dummy)
                     *
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-00933: SQL command not properly ended

In Oracle 9, you get:

SQL> select * from dual a inner join dual b on (a.dummy = b.dummy);

D D
- -
X X

0
 

Author Comment

by:koolsyed
ID: 20299738
This is what i am trying..
SELECT mp.a,mp.b        
  FROM M_V_S mvs , M_P mp
  INNER JOIN M_P mp ON (mvs.key_id = mp.key_id)
  ORDER BY a,b;

it says...expecting equals near INNER....
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jinesh Kamdar
ID: 20299765
Oops, i didnt notice that the question was asked specifically for 8i and just went along with the zones that said Oracle 8.x / Oracle 9.x. No personal hands-on on 8i, but if John says so after trying it, then it would have to be true.
0