Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need a Sql Query

Posted on 2007-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I want a Sql query to round the prices

for example  if the price is 5.01 then it should round it to 5 like wise we want to round the pennies. please send me a query for this. please let me know if my quey is correct , if not please correct it


update tablename set price=round(price,2) where pricelist='USD'

Thanks


0
Comment
Question by:gladstonesheeba
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 500 total points
ID: 20299624
update tablename set price=round(price,0) where pricelist='USD'
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 20302926
round(price,0) -- this is to round to the nearest integer ( so we will not have decimals )

round(price,1) -- this is to round to the 1 decimal point. if you have 5.13, it gives 5.1 for this.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:abith
ID: 20304106
hi gladstonesheeba

Change the DataType to numeric(10,0) for that table.

Regards
Abith K
0