Solved

Best way to connect a switch  to a  router port map as a vlan

Posted on 2007-11-16
14
527 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-15
We have a Cisco 3550 w/ vlan 1(60.60.60.10). All  devices connected to switch are 60.60.60. 0 network and switchport are configure to dynamic desireable and administrative encapsulation negotiable. weneed to connect to a router that has an uplink port set to:
vlan 5
interface giga 2/4
switchport access vlan 5
switchport mode access

The gigaport on the cat3550 connected to cat4506 is set as:
inteface 0/2
switcport access vlan 5
switcport mode access

What iconfiguration we need to set the other switcport in cat3550 to talk both to vlan 1 and vlan 5?
0
Comment
Question by:fredsanmateo
  • 8
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
yasirirfan earned 500 total points
ID: 20300609
Hey you have one option configre the interface in the switch in following format it can allow two vlan to communicate

Core_1(config)#interface gigabitethernet 1/1
Core_1(config-if)#switchport encapsulation negotiate
Core_1(config-if)#switchport mode dynamic auto
Core_1(config-if)#switchport trunk allowed vlan add 10
Core_1(config-if)#switchport trunk allowed vlan add 20
Core_1(config-if)#switchport trunk allowed vlan remove 2-1001


also remove all the vlans you don;t require


0
 

Author Comment

by:fredsanmateo
ID: 20301372
yasirinfan,
Assume the above entries are made, how will the interface read when the show running interface gigabitethernet 1/1 is enter? It important that the device connected to inteface gi 1/1 do loose the connection to vlan 1.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:yasirirfan
ID: 20303353
yes it do lose if you want vlan 1 to be added then  add vlan 1 or else if you want to remove then use the remove command
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:fredsanmateo
ID: 20305982
yasirirfan,
 Following your listing above:making certain to have both vlan 1 & 5 flowing to switchport  fastethernet 1/15?
cat3550(config)#interface fastethernet 1/15
cat3550(config-if)#switchport encapsulation negotiate
cat3550(config-if)#switchport mode dynamic auto
cat3550(config-if)#switchport trunk allowed vlan add 1
cat3550(config-if)#switchport trunk allowed vlan add 5
cat3550(config-if)#switchport trunk allowed vlan remove 2-100
Will applyto interface to confirm resolution
Many thanks!!!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:yasirirfan
ID: 20306604
Sure do check and let me know
0
 

Author Comment

by:fredsanmateo
ID: 20321515
Hi Yasirirfan,

Sorry for delay, but is not working. Perhaps we recap our objective and connection.
1) cat4596(Route)r Giga 0/1 is on access mode on vlan 5 (60.60.60.3)/vlan 1(10.79.120.3)
2) cat3550(switch) Giga 0/2 is on access mode  on vlan 5/vlan 1(60.60.60..10)
3) we need the fasethernet ports on the cat3550 to have data flow both vlan 1 and vlan 5
4) Is giga 0/2 on cat3550 correctly configured?
5) How to configure the fasethrnet port of the switch to data flow both vlan 1 and vlan 5?

Thanks for your immediate attention
0
 

Author Comment

by:fredsanmateo
ID: 20325569
I have made many interface configuration a port in cat3550 so it will data flow vlan 1 & vlan 5 :
cat3550(config-if) switchport access vlan 5
cat3550(config-if)#switchport trunk allowed vlan 1
cat3550(config-if)#switchport mode access

The result is I can ping to any device passing thru vlan 5 but can not ping any in vlan 1.

Kindly request help , many thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:yasirirfan
ID: 20325752
If don't mind can you post the running config for  4596 & 3550 switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fredsanmateo
ID: 20327527
yasirirfan,
 Listing below is from the runninn config of the Cat4506 i

vtp domain US_01                    
vtp mode transparent                    
vlan internal allocation policy ascending                                        
vlan 2-6
!
interface GigabitEthernet1/1                            
 description                                    
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q                                    
 switchport mode trunk                      
!
interface GigabitEthernet1/2                            
!
interface GigabitEthernet2/1                            
 switchport access vlan 4                        
 switchport mode access                      
!
interface GigabitEthernet2/2                            
 switchport access vlan 3                        
 switchport mode access                      
!
interface GigabitEthernet2/3                            
 switchport access vlan 2                        
 switchport mode access                      
!
interface GigabitEthernet2/4                            
 switchport access vlan 5                        
 switchport mode access
!
interface GigabitEthernet3/1                            
 switchport access vlan 6                        
 switchport mode access                      
!
interface GigabitEthernet3/2                            
 switchport access vlan 6                        
 switchport mode access  
!
interface GigabitEthernet3/17                            
 switchport access vlan 6                        
 switchport mode access                      
!
interface GigabitEthernet3/18                            
 switchport access vlan 6                        
 switchport mode access
interface Vlan1              
 ip address 10.79.75.14 255.255.255.0disabled                            

!N
interface Vlan2ranslation is d
 ip address 55.55.55.3 255.255.255.0          

interface Vlan3              
 ip address 10.51.10.3 255.255.255.0d is disabled                      
!
interface Vlan4
 ip address 10.49.10.3 255.255.255.0            
 !i
interface Vlan5              
 ip address 60.60.60.3 255.255.255.0 up                                
!I
interface Vlan6is 55.55.55.3/2
 ip address 10.79.120.3 255.255.255.0 Broadcast address is 255.255.255.255



Listing below is from the runninn config of the Cat4506

User Access Verification

#show running-config
Building configuration...

Current configuration:
!
version 12.0
no service pad
service timestamps debug uptime
service timestamps log datetime
no service password-encryption
service sequence-numbers
!
hostname SW3-3524-RM2109
!
enable.
!
!
ip subnet-zero
!
!
interface FastEthernet0/1 thru interface FastEthernet0/24
!
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/2
 description Router link
 switchport access vlan 5
 switchport mode access

interface VLAN1
 ip address 60.60.60.12 255.255.255.0
 no ip directed-broadcast
 no ip route-cache
!
0
 

Author Comment

by:fredsanmateo
ID: 20327564
oops!!!!  last listing is for cat3550 not cat4506
0
 

Author Comment

by:fredsanmateo
ID: 20357489
Issue resolved
0
 

Author Comment

by:fredsanmateo
ID: 20824603
Yasirfan,

Please accept apology for delay. I was moved to another task. I accept solution your solution. We removed the vlan designation and stayed w/ default vlan 1 of Cisco3550

Very soory and many thanks,

Fred
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vee_Mod
ID: 20901900
Force accepted.
Vee_Mod
Community Support Moderator
0