Solved

Removing pop ups from internal Visio2003 created html file.

Posted on 2007-11-16
6
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Using Visio 2003, I create a web page that has multiple hyperlinks.  This then loads internal word and powerpoint documents.  This is all fine, but every time visio.htm loads it comes up with a pop-up blocker message, which you have to accept. If you load an external document and the go back (via IE7) - it comes up with the same security message.

I've tried modifying the security settings (custom), as per the help file, but I then get a red pop up indicating that the PCs security settings need fixing.

I don't really want to weaken my PC, I want these internal documents to be able to come up without a message.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Andy Brown
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 20301067
add the full folder directory as a trusted site or intranet zone?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andy Brown
ID: 20303829
Thanks for that, but how do I do that?  When I go into Tools, Options, Security, Trusted Sites and add the folder name C:\Documents and Settings\Andrew\Desktop\Test - it tells me that it is an invalid format.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 20303866
ok try this

Not usually. When you first install Internet Explorer, it will check to see if you are on an intranet and set address checking appropriately. Your network administrator can also control whether Internet Explorer uses the intranet security zone settings. If Internet Explorer recognizes that you are on an intranet, you do not need to do anything else. If it does not recognize that you're on an intranet, follow these steps to to tell Internet Explorer that you are on one:

To tell Internet Explorer that you are on an intranet

In Internet Explorer, click the Tools button, and then click Internet Options.
Click the Security tab, and then click Local intranet.
Click the Sites button.
In the Local intranet dialog box, clear the Automatically detect intranet network check box, if it is selected.
Select all other check boxes, and then click OK twice.
0
Secure Your Active Directory - April 20, 2017

Active Directory plays a critical role in your company’s IT infrastructure and keeping it secure in today’s hacker-infested world is a must.
Microsoft published 300+ pages of guidance, but who has the time, money, and resources to implement? Register now to find an easier way.

 

Author Comment

by:Andy Brown
ID: 20304177
Thanks for that - but I am running on a stand alone laptop. But I get the same pop-ups and when I go to trusted sites - it still will not let me enter the path.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Helmers earned 500 total points
ID: 20385356
I agree that this is an extremely annoying problem. It has to do with the javascript and "active content" that Visio embeds in the saved web page files.

I believe you'll find the solution is quite simple. In IE 6 select Tools/Internet Options, scoll down to the Security section and place a checkmark next to "Allow active content to run in files on my computer". Close IE and restart  -- I think you'll be OK.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Andy Brown
ID: 31409590
Thanks for your help on this - sorry for the delay in getting back to you.
0