Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Config_Log file keeps growing exponentially, already 4.4Gb

Posted on 2007-11-16
11
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-20
Config_Log file for WSS on SQL 2005 EXpress edition seems to grow exponentially and seemingly without anyway of limiting it's growth. Have tried to get into it with SQL Manager, but it doesn't support remote connections as the remote management libraries are not loaded. Any ideas or thoughts on the issue.
0
Comment
Question by:gweeble1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:AustinSeven
ID: 20299821
One possible cause of a continiously growing tran log is a long running transaction.   However, the other main cause is more typical...  Not backup up the database and the transaction logs.  You definitely need to find some way of managing that instance of sql server express so solve that problem first.   SQL Express comes with it's own lightweight tool called Management Studio Express so you should be able to use that on the server/desktop on which SQL Server Express was installed.   When you can get access to it via Studio Express or whatever, check that both full bacups and transaction log backups are in place.   Before continuing, you need to confirm this is being done.

AustinSeven
0
 

Author Comment

by:gweeble1
ID: 20299887
Have been backing up with the sharepoint services... SQL Server express was installed by the WSS install
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:AustinSeven
ID: 20299949
Hmmm... I don't use WSS so I do not know if you mean the databases are being backed up or not?   Don't assume they are.   You need to see directly.   Once you're in using a tool like Management Studio, you can check out not only if the db relating to WSS is being backed up properly but you can also analyse the tran log to see how that file space is being used.   I've seen big tran logs that just need to be big because of the amount of transactions.   4gb is very big though so my bet is the lack of backups.

AustinSeven
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gweeble1
ID: 20300040
Okay I do not have any management studio, MS don't include it in the Windows Sharepoint Services distribution.

I have done backups manually through the Administration web interface.. This is for Sharepoint Services 3.. Like I have said there is no way of connecting to the DB remotely because of the lack of installed management interface and connection libraries..

AustinSeven, thanks for your help, but I think I need someone who has worked with Windows Sharepoint Services 3.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
ID: 20304099
I advise the folowing:
> to stop using gui tools for handling this kind of problem (any command tool is fine sqlcmd, osql, query analyzer)
> limit the number of procedural (itterative) approaches in transaction coding and use more set oriented approaches
> reduce rollback segments even if you have massive update/delete/insert transactions
> shrink files and/or database sizes using dbcc shrinkfile/shrinkdatabase

Hope this helps...
0
 

Author Comment

by:gweeble1
ID: 20304614
Racimo, thanks, but I will need some pointers in the right direction for walkthroughs and stuff, I am a newbie to the first thing you mention, although I have used SQl before and understand the basics Select, INsert, Where.

But the last three I am not sure I know where to start.. This is a tiny sharepoint installation and the main content database is less than 60 Mb, but just can't understand why the transaction log keeps growing.. and growing... and growing...

Experts Exchane is my last hope before I call Microsoft and have to pay a fortune for someone to assist.

Guy
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
ID: 20305352
Whether I would like it or not, I can't teach in one thread what takes years of practice to master...TSQL is not just querying language for selects, update, and delete but also a querying language that gives access to powerful maintainance function that you may call using command line client such as osql, isql (and sqlcmd for SQL2005 boxes).  They are executable that you may generally find by doing a search in the binary partition of the server.  You can then enter command lines such as dbcc shrinkfile the same way you would enter regular select's.  Here is the official  MS link

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa258824(SQL.80).aspx

I suggest you seriously consider a training onto administration through TSQL.

Hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
AustinSeven earned 2000 total points
ID: 20311229
gweeble1,

This isn't an issue with WSS as such and the fist step in your solution is to find out what is actually hgappening with the backups, by side-stepping WSS.   SQLCMD was mentioned.  You could use that.   However, I have to disagree with your idea that you can't get a management GUI working.   As you're not experienced with this stuff, a management GUI is essential.    All difficult tasks break down into smaller and easier tasks - divide and conquer.   First objective is to get a management tool in place so you can analyse what's going on.   It might raise more questions but at least you'll then be able to post some specific questions that can be answered here.  

AustinSeven
0
 

Author Comment

by:gweeble1
ID: 20321511
Hi, getting below error while trying to backup the big file says that the name of the database is incorrect

USE MASTER
EXEC sp_addumpdevice 'disk', 'SS_CONFIG_AE', 'H:\backup\DSESVR\SHAREPOINT\SS_CONFIG_AE.dat'

backup database SharePoint_Config_ae2cfb3b-35c3-4625-b677-936b57f61df3 to SS_CONFIG_AE


Server: Msg 102, Level 15, State 1, Line 4
Incorrect syntax near '-'.
0