?
Solved

Configure Exchange IMAP for use on windows mobile 6

Posted on 2007-11-16
10
Medium Priority
?
4,432 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I'm running Windows SBS 2003 and using Exchange for email. Our email works great, but I cannot seem to be able to configure Exchange so our mobile users on Windows Mobile 6 can send & receive email via IMAP on exchange. Exchange is setup as mail.xxxxxx.org if using a client like Outlook, I can set mail up using Exchange protocols, but if I try to setup using IMAP. I can't connect. It just keeps asking me for my user name and password. I kinda know my way around exchange but this ones got me baffled.
0
Comment
Question by:cornerstonecog
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave Stringfellow
ID: 20300305
Why would you want too? use push email, its VERY easy to setup.

create a sub domain with your registra and setup a new A record ie ra.yourdomain.com and point that your public IP address your your exchange server
run the internet connection wizard, and use that address when it asks about server certificates
get the cert from the client apps folder (sbscert i think)
drop it on to your device and run and install it.
then go to active sync, put the address ra.yourdomain.com and use an SSL and fill the rest of the details in.

You now have SSL Push email on your device. if you just want to collect it rather than it be pushed, just change the schedual to Manual in active sync.

Good luck, any problems, post me back :)
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Stringfellow earned 1000 total points
ID: 20300337
btw, if you do want to se IMAP, you need to enable it in your services (its disabled by default) and also enable in exchange system manager:

# Go into Exchange System Manager. Expand to Administrative Groups –> GroupName –> Servers –> Exchange_server_2003 –> Protocols –> IMAP4.
# Create a new IMAP4 Virtual Server. New –> IMAP4 Virtual Server…
# Give it a name
# Assign IP to “AllUnassigned“
# A new IMAP4 Server should be assigned in the right pane. Right click on it, and go into properties.
# Leave General tab as is. (unless you want to change the default TCP ports of 143 and SSL port of 993)
# In Access tab, click on “Authentication…” button. If you want to use SSL or have Weboutlook going into SSL automatically, then you do not need the “Requires SSL/TLS encryption” button. Otherwise, you need to check box it. Otherwise your password will be going thru cleartext!!
# Okay, and get out of this window.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave Stringfellow
ID: 20300342
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20301072
If you have Windows Mobile 6 device, then I wouldn't use IMAP, use the push technology. I would look at why Exchange ActiveSync isn't working. If you are on SBS then the most common problem is a certificate mismatch, as EAS will not trust the SSL certificate that SBS creates for itself.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cornerstonecog
ID: 20301215
Can you  guys give me some detail as to your comment? If there is an easier way to get email mail to all my clients, then I'm all for it. If I get the ISP that hosts our domain to do a sub-domain as referenced above, then I will I not lose the Exchange functionality that does work on some of my clients? As how do I create a cert that Windows Mobile 6 will accept? I can implement all this if I have exact instructions. IMAP is already setup and seems to be working on the Windows SBS, and I am using IMAP on my iPhone to get our exchange mail, but IMAP doesn't want to work on any of the windows clients!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave Stringfellow
ID: 20301360
SBS makes the cert with the internet connection wizard. then just need to copy that to the mobile, and run it on that device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cornerstonecog
ID: 20301618
Right, I'm aware that Windows SBS makes the cert, but I guess what I need to know is what the advantages are of setting up the sub-domain and doing the push email over IMAP? And to make sure I understand you, I would still keep my mail server name of mail.xxxx.com, but I would also have for example push.xxxxxx.com that would also point to my static IP which would be used in setting up the pop3 ands smtp servers on the clients?
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 20301852
You don't have to make any changes to the server or your DNS. If you already have a domain and host of mail.domain.com then you can use that for push technology. What you may want to do is switch the SSL certificate that SBS creates for a commercial certificate that is trusted by Windows Mobile.
If you don't want to have to deal with trust issues, then I have blogged on who issues the certificates that are trusted by Windows Mobile: http://www.sembee.co.uk/archive/2007/11/02/56.aspx

As for advantages, you get the send items in your sent items folder, it is more bandwidth efficient as it doesn't have to poll the mailbox at frequent intervals. Then you get the support for calendar, contacts etc, which IMAP doesn't. You also have some degree of control, including remote wipe and the ability to mandate a password on the device. Finally they are designed to work together.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cornerstonecog
ID: 20302900
Okay Sembee, what exactly do I need to do to put your suggestions into action?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 23679811
My push email is not working.
Always blank page.
0