Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Barely legible icons & print on screen at any resolution

Posted on 2007-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
Icons & print on desktop as well as in programs (such as Word) are very fuzzy and barely legible. Is this a monitor or a video card problem? Is there an easy way to diagnose the problem? I havae experimented with various resolutions, color intensity, refresh rate without effect.
0
Comment
Question by:Roymenn
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20303840
the easiest way is to test the monitor on another PC.
you can also run dxdiag from the run box - video card tab
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ottobock
ID: 20330069
Hello,
To add to what Nobus mentioned, you can also try a different monitor vga cable.  
With these CRT monitors, there are not many onboard menus to check...  There is a factory reset procedure here if you do think it is something in the menu: http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/monitors/55347/controls.htm 
Hope this helps!  Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jsthursday earned 500 total points
ID: 20332157
it is mainly the video card i believe...make sure you have all the latest video controller drivers and such for your video card as well as your motherboard drivers....also, check your monitor connection...it might be that the monitor is very old and went bad. how old is the monitor? happy turkey day!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Roymenn
ID: 31409597
The problem was intermittent, but downloading the newest drivers has fixed the problem--at least for now. Thx for your help.
0