Solved

Processor and RAM rating VS FBS

Posted on 2007-11-16
6
1,118 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I am wanting to upgrade a friends computer with spare parts I have but have a couple questions.  
 Would I get a better performance out of a E6600 (2.4 GHZ with 1066 FBS) than a dual core (1.8GHz with a 800 FBS)  if the mother board only supports a FBS of 800.  Basically what happens if you run a processor at a lower FBS than it is rated for.  Same question for memory, how does it affect performance if I run ddr2 800 memory when the motherboard only supports ddr2 667.  By doing this I would be able to upgrade the RAM from 1GB to 2 GB.  
0
Comment
Question by:jafawcett
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 20300205
The motherboard and CPU FSB speeds must match. In addition, the CPU must be supported by motherboard BIOS. So you are limited to 800 MHz CPUs that BIOS supports. BIOS upgrades may provide additional CPU support.

800MHz memory should work in a 667MHz bus. Some motherboards and chipsets are "ticky" about memory so installing and testing is the only sure way to tell.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 20306101
More than likely if the motherboard only supports an 800mhz fsb then an Intel core 2 cpu wont work. As willcomp said the memory may work, but if you mix it with the ddr2 667 that could also cause problems. If you post the make and model of the motherboard/system I can provide more detailed information on what it supports.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jafawcett
ID: 20306238
It is a ECS 945 GCT-M motherboard.  The more I reseach this the more confused I get because it is in a Gateway GT5481E desktop computer.  Even on Gateways site their specs say it wont support a core 2 duo processor even though it came with an E2160 1.8 GHz dual core processor.  I am thinking that I may just need to update the bios from the manufacters website and get rid of the gateway loaded bios and it may support a fsb of 1066.  Also will probable update all the chipset software from intel.  I dont think the Gateway specs are accurate for this motherboard.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 20306265
The e2160 isn't a Core 2 Duo it's a Pentium Dual Core(not to be confused with Pentium D). According to ECS the board does support The core 2 Duo. Good chance the cpu support has been limited by Gateways bios. Just a warning if you flash it there is a possibility of bricking the board. Here's a link to ECS's specs for the board
http://www.ecsusa.com/ECSWebSite/Products/ProductsDetail.aspx?DetailID=727&CategoryID=1&DetailName=Feature&MenuID=44&LanID=9
0
 

Author Comment

by:jafawcett
ID: 20306609
I also have a Pentium 4 640 Prescott 3.2GHz processor.  I think I would get a little bump in performance over the E2160 with that one and even Gateway says the board is compatible with this processor.  It also has a fbs of only 800.  Any thoughts.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 500 total points
ID: 20307243
Actually the E2160 is faster than the P4 640. Here's a cpu comparision chart includes the E2160 and P4-640 along with many others.
http://www23.tomshardware.com/cpu_2007.html?modelx=33&model1=904&model2=883&chart=419
0