Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot access UNC path, Windows trying to pass through authentication.

Posted on 2007-11-16
6
Medium Priority
?
6,617 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I am on a windows xp workstation and trying to access a unc path in a different domain however the PC keeps trying to pass through the credentials for the other domain.

Thanks in advance for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:pronetsol
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:JSoup
JSoup earned 282 total points
ID: 20299986
vie the CMD line in Dos box??

throught explorer?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:nsx106052
nsx106052 earned 93 total points
ID: 20300430
If you are trying to access another computer through explorer, do the following

\\"computer name"

When prompted for credentials
in the username box be sure to specify the domain you want to access through and then that user name
example
contoso\tsmith
contoso being the domain and tsmith being the user name (be sure to specify the domain you are accessing the computer through)

for the local machine
comp1\tsmith
comp1 being the computer name and then the user name(local account)

Remember depending on the credentials you are using that account will need permissions to access that computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pronetsol
ID: 20301371
When I attempt to access a path of \\serversame\d$ instead of getting prompted for a logon box where I can specify credentials it just gives me a dialog box that states that the access is denied, user may not have permissions or be locked out.  The account is not locked out and has the correct permissions, I think it is trying to pass the incorrect domains credentials through because when I attempt to mstsc a server it autofills with the users credentials.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:JSoup
JSoup earned 282 total points
ID: 20301460
For Diferant user name.

1.      Open Windows Explorer or My Computer from the Windows Start Menu.
2.      From the Tools menu, click Map Network Drive…. A new Map Network Drive window opens.
3.      In the Map Network Drive window, choose an available drive letter from the dropdown list located next to the "Drive:" option. Any drives already mapped will have a shared folder name displayed inside the dropdown list, next to the drive letter.
4.      Type the name of the folder to map. This name must follow UNC. Alternatively, click the Browse… button to find the correct folder by browsing available network shares.
5.      Click the "Reconnect at login" checkbox if this network drive should be mapped permanently. Otherwise, this drive will un-map when the user logs out of this computer.
6.      If the remote computer that contains the shared folder requires a different username and password to log in, click the "different user name" hyperlink to enter this information.
7.      Click Finish.
8.      If the drive letter was previously mapped to a different location, a message box will appear asking to replace the current connection with the new one. Click Yes to disconnect and un-map the old mapped drive.
9.      If the Finish operation succeeds, the network drive will be mapped. If the network drive cannot be mapped, ensure the folder name is spelled correctly, that this folder was correctly set up for sharing on the remote computer, that (if necessary) the correct username and password have been entered, and that the computer network connections are functioning properly.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
JSoup earned 282 total points
ID: 20301464
Not on Window XP home....
0
 

Author Comment

by:pronetsol
ID: 20301757
After multiple reboots it appears to be working, it is now prompting for credentials again.  Not sure what happened but I guess thats Windows. Thanks for all of the help
0