Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

SBS using DEtached Exchange server

Posted on 2007-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Is it possible and if so how hard is it to do...i would like to migrate the SBS Exchange server to another server running exchange... then use the new server as the exchange box and turn exchange off on the SBS box.
0
Comment
Question by:jaysonfranklin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave Stringfellow
ID: 20300241
You cannot do this under an SBS enviroment, unless you buy new CALs and licence for Exchange, if you want to do that, its a standard Exchange migration, just install it on a 2nd box, and move the mainboxes across with AD. The PFmigrate.wsf script found on your Exchange server CD is great for moving public folders.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822931/
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20301093
I would start with a transition pack for SBS. This will allow you to protect your existing investment in SBS. You will then just need to buy a new server to install Exchange on. Moving Exchange in that scenario is easy enough - just do a swing migration following my guide here: http://www.amset.info/exchange/migration.asp

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jaysonfranklin
ID: 20301397
Does the Transition pack allow you to keep your SBS Box as the main Domain Controller, but add a Backup  Domain Controller to the mix?

It will work great for the Exchange side.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20301537
All the transition pack does is turn the SBS server in to the full product and allow you to use the products on other servers. The behaviour of the server as a domain controller doesn't change. You can add another DC to an SBS domain anyway - it just cannot hold any of the FSMO roles.

Simon.
0