Solved

Exchange Server 2007 and ForeFront Secuirty

Posted on 2007-11-16
7
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi all,

I currently have another exchange server question open... but i decided its best to seperate this one from it.

I have a single Exchange Server 2007, Im guessing i should install ForeFront Security?
--->What benefits will i reap by doing this?
--->Are ther any licensing issues? - is it part ofserver 2007 Enterprise license?
---> Do you know of any guides i could follow in installing/configuring?


Thanks, :-)

craig
0
Comment
Question by:chouckham
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 250 total points
ID: 20301110
You don't have to install Forefront, and there are additional licensing costs unless you have bought the Enterprise CALs. There are other products that do a similar thing. I haven't seen anything for Forefront, have to confess that I haven't even looked at it myself.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chouckham
ID: 20302094
well this is what i was thinking also Simon, we have enterprise cals so i think i might have a look...
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:ATIG
ATIG earned 250 total points
ID: 20303330
I have been testing forfront for awhile.... I really like it as a product..

I have also tested trend as well... and dont believe either will lead to wrong
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chouckham
ID: 20331441
There are still parts of my orinal question un answered. There is 500 points available and i will of course share these out.

Can anyone help me with my other questions?

Thanks, Craig
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chouckham
ID: 20410756
bump
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 20410861
can you restate what we skipped?

Forfront is AV so it prob a good idea to run AV
you need Enterprise Cals for forfront but I believe you still have to purchase the product itself
http://www.microsoft.com/forefront/default.mspx
0