Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Blackberry Enterprise server: How do I activate my first device on the BES express after installation

Posted on 2007-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
10,016 Views
Last Modified: 2008-04-14
Hi There,
I have installed my BES express server (with one free licence). I have added a user and the BES server has e-mailed a password to the user. However when i enter the password on the device to activate it, I get the following screen "Enterprise Activation" Acquiring service connection. After some minutes " Activvationfailed. A service connection is unavailable".  I try the same password on another handset and on that handset it says "activating myuser@mydomain.org.uk...., then stay on that screen for a very long time and then says "The server is not responding. Please contact your system administrator"

I feel I am missing something....where in the server can I attach a handset (PIN) to a user account?
Does the one free licence have to be used with only the handset that was used to download BES express. When I acquire 10 other CALs from my data provider, where do I upgrade the licence in the enterprise manager?
Does my ISP has to do anymore than provide the data plan for these devices to work?
thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Ogdhelpdesk
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
duffman76 earned 1400 total points
ID: 20314406
Does the blackberry have the provider name on the top of the main screen such as AT&T or Sprint?  You can activate the device in one of three ways.

1. Hook the device to a computer and run the desktop manager software and sync once.  It will kick off activation.
2. Assign a password on the BES for activation and use the enterprise activation menu on the Blackberry to activate it.
3. Hook the blackberry up to the server, right click the user and assign the unit to the user.  

If none of these work, I would check your permissions again to make sure nothing was missed.

http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB02276&sliceId=SAL_Public&dialogID=67816330&stateId=1%200%2067810983
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Shane31
Shane31 earned 600 total points
ID: 20315123
Make sure your provider has properly provisioned BES for your phone account as well.  I have seen many cases that the phone providers do not activate the Enterpirse services on the phones, this will cause similar symptoms to what you are describing
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Shane31
Shane31 earned 600 total points
ID: 20315135
To add licenses you use the licensing management from the BB manager console on the home page.
A license can be activated with any PIN
0