Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Could not write lines to file "obj\..." Access Denied

Posted on 2007-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
2,218 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I am trying to compile a program off the network.
I have several other programs that compile off the network, but this one doesn't.
It keeps saying
Could not write lines to file "obj\xxxxx.csproj.FileList.txt". Access to the path '\\share\Documents\xxxxx\obj\xxxxx.csproj.FileList.txt' is denied. xxxxx

I have checked permissions, they are under Everyone, Full Control.

Any Suggestions?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:drbill02
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
graye earned 1600 total points
ID: 20306448
I presume you checked both the share permission *and* the NTFS permission on the file/directory?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 20317000
Just check if this file is not locked by any other application like texteditor etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drbill02
ID: 20320201
Thanks Graye,

I didn't check on the network share permission.

How can i check if the file is locked by texteditor?

--One Problem done...on to the next..
Do you guys know how to avoid getting this error:

Request for the permission of type 'System.Data.SqlClient.SqlClientPermission, System.Data, Version=2.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, pulicKeyToken=xxxxxxxxxx' failed.

0