Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Effects of change of date format on an Exchange 2003 server

Posted on 2007-11-16
2
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
If the regional date format was changed on a Exchange 2003 server to d/m/y from m/d/y what effects would that have on the operation of Exchange besides display issues in message tracking?
0
Comment
Question by:Ignition_Helpdesk
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_AND earned 500 total points
ID: 20300247
it will have no effect on the server at all, just the tracking would miss some times (or double up some data depending on which way you go)
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 20301354
Exchange does most things in UTC (aka GMT) so it will not cause a problem.

Simon.
0