Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I stop the scrolling debug on a Cisco PIX?

Posted on 2007-11-16
2
Medium Priority
?
4,878 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi,

How can I stop the scrolling debug on a Cisco 515E PIX?

I know on a Cisco router I can type   <ctrl> ^   or <ctrl>  (shift 6)   and then type in undebug all at the prompt..

Thanks,

Anthony
0
Comment
Question by:antslarson
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pmctrek earned 1000 total points
ID: 20300377
At the enable prompt type

no logging console level

to disable all console logging. or to disable a single level

no logging monitor debug

Paul
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:renill
renill earned 1000 total points
ID: 20349404
The sequence is the same. but the native sequence would disconnect your session.
The best option would be to enable debug for a particular group.

debug packet inside src <source addr> dst <destination addr> proto udp both

hope this helps

ren
0