Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

What is sqlCacheDependency?

Posted on 2007-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Can anyone tell me what this block of code below means? What it's used for? Why have it there?

Thanks!
<caching>
	<sqlCacheDependency enabled="true" pollTime="1000">
		<databases>
			<add name="Pubs" connectionStringName="Pubs"/>
		</databases>
	</sqlCacheDependency>
</caching>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:John Account
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
hismightiness earned 1000 total points
ID: 20300266
That sections allows ASP.Net to work in conjunction with the SQL Server to provide caching of data on-the-fly.  This results in a faster application for the end-user, but more processing time on the server.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:hismightiness
ID: 20300275
To be more specific, the data in the location specified in the Pubs connection string is cached for 1000 seconds, and this dependency is enabled right now.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:ZeonFlash
ZeonFlash earned 1000 total points
ID: 20300281
It basically watches the database to see if there are any changes made, and if so, invalidates the cache.

http://dotnetslackers.com/articles/sql/TheSqlCacheDependencyClass.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Account
ID: 20300888
Thanks, guys. I appreciate it very much!
0