Solved

Microsoft SBS 2003 - How to Implement Remote Access for E-Mail/Sharepoint Svcs., etc.

Posted on 2007-11-16
2
267 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I'm running Small Business Server 2003 and want to implement Public Remote Access for users so that they can use Outlook Webmail, access their Desktops, and use companyweb feature. I've tried several times to implment using the Microsoft Books without success. I'm have a Cisco PIX501 for Routing and Firewall as opposed using IIS and two NIC cards (which appears to be the problem).
I have a full T1 to the office with 5 Public IP's, along with a DOMAIN name that is currently parked with GoDaddy. (DNS settings are still pointing to GoDaddy)
I would like a White Paper or walk-through solution with step by step instructions if possible(?) An added benefit with using "Certificates" (How and Why to use them) would be icing on the cake!
Thanks,
ECSI06
0
Comment
Question by:ECSI06
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Dave_AND
Dave_AND earned 50 total points
ID: 20300439
If you have SBS you already have it all setup, just go to http://yourservername/remote or /exchange

You will just need to open up 80 443 444 4125.

Make sure you have an (A) record pointed at your external IP you want to use, and when you run the SBS ICW use that (A) record for the SBS certificate. as long as all users connect via the remote (a) record the certs will work for you. if you want anymore help mail me at dave (at) danceresort dot co dot uk
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 200 total points
ID: 20306664
First you need to read this detailed overview of how all the parts fit together:  http://sbsurl.com/net101

Then, the basics of configuring RWW are this...

1.  Make sure that your workstations were joined to the domain properly using the SBS method of http://<servername>/connectcomputer.  If they weren't you need to follow the steps I've outlined in http://sbsurl.com/rejoin on each workstation.

2.  You must run the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard (CEICW -- which is linked as Connect to the Internet in the Server Management Console > Internet and Email) and on the Web Services Configuration screen, enable all items except for the last one, Business Web Site (wwwroot).  And on the SSL Certificate screen you must enter the HOST name that you decide to use in step 4 below.

              A visual how-to is here:  http://sbsurl.com/ceicw
             
             

3.  Configure the Cisco PIX 501 with NAT and forward the appropriate ports to your SBS's Private IP address.
             
             http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030/prod_installation_guides_list.html

4.  You say that you got a domain name that's currently parked at GoDaddy?  You don't need a separate domain for Remote Access, you just need to have a HOST Name (sub-domain) configured that points to your SBS's External IP (or more precisely, your PIX 501's External IP)  So, in the GoDaddy DNS Administration, configure a HOST (A) record of your choice (ie, it can be remote.yourdomain.com, sbs.yourdomain.com, whatever.yourdomain.com).


Regarding Third Party SSL Certificates?  The difference is that if you use a self-signed certificate your remote users will get a security warning in IE when they connect to your network.  If they choose to install the certificate from that warning message they won't ever see the warning on that machine again.  Third party certificates use authentication methods which pre-verify their validity, so the remote user wouldn't ever see a warning.  You don't have to get a 3rd party certificate right now... you can configure RWW with a self-signed cert and see how things go.  If you want to add a 3rd party cert later that's no problem at all.  Instructions for installing a GoDaddy Certificate (which only costs about $20) are here:  http://sbsurl.com/ssl

Lastly, a technical overview of RWW:  http://sbsurl.com/rww

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0