Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

UNC - Path - issue

Posted on 2007-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have some VB code that can take a UNC path like:
\\myserver\mydir as a parameter
OR
c:\
the code interrogates mydir on myserver (or c:\) and returns files and directories - recursively -sucessfully

My question is this:
I want to interrogate c:\ on myserver but the code fails.
What do I pass the function to call all the directories on \\myserver?




 
0
Comment
Question by:michaelrobertfrench
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
asawatzki earned 1000 total points
ID: 20300668
Does it work to use \\myserver\c$
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:cookre
cookre earned 1000 total points
ID: 20300692
I suspect the confusion comes from having share names the same as directory names.

If that server's main drive is c:, there's a good chance its share name is c$.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:cookre
cookre earned 1000 total points
ID: 20300705
Cross posting is such fun...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:michaelrobertfrench
ID: 31409623
\\myserver\c$ is the solution. Thanks.
0