Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error when reinstalling exchange 07

Posted on 2007-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
2,592 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-04
I just reinstalled server 03 and starting to install exchange 07. I demoted the server before hand. I am getting the following error when trying to install exchange 07:

Error:
The well-known object entry
B:32:A7D2016C83F003458132789EEB127B84:CN=Exchange
Servers\OADEL:b0292d81-d27e-4aef-b0b7-27a065e04483,CN=Deleted
Objects,DC=city,DC=pri of the otherWellKnownObjects attribute on container object
CN=Configuration,DC=city,DC=pri points to an invalid DN or a deleted object. Please
remove the entry and rerun the task


I used ASDI edt and removed everything in the CN=Services --> CN=Microsoft Exchange and still it wont work.
0
Comment
Question by:eli290
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 20301348
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
ATIG earned 1500 total points
ID: 20301350
someone else ran into a similar problem and it was related to the Interop group that is created during install....

look in ADUC and see if you a Microsoft Exchange Security OU and inside look for the ExchangeLegcacyInterop group

also look for it in ADSI
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lxtate
ID: 34075994
i cant fine that entry even after trying to follow the links, i see the exchange group in AD but its empty
0
 

Expert Comment

by:andremagreen
ID: 38950376
I am not seeing CS=Services using ASDI Edit  anybody can assist. Trying to install exchange 2013
0