Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Converting this string to integer necessary??

Posted on 2007-11-16
6
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I have a data value from my SQL database that lists the Age as Text.  When I do the following string in VB , do I need to convert the Age to Integer in thisstatement?

esql = "select Age From frmRegistrationCSW Where Age >= 12
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 20300924
>I have a data value from my SQL database that lists the Age as Text.
Someone did a bad job modeling that one.

>to convert the Age to Integer in thisstatement?
There problem here is that since it's a text field, if there is any non-numeric values, it'll error your expression.

Using this assumes that there are no non-numeric values.
WHERE CInt(Age)> 12
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 1000 total points
ID: 20300934
Covering non-numeric values and NULL values, this is probably what you'll need...

select Age From frmRegistrationCSW Where IsNumeric(Age) and Nz(Age, 0) > 12
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 20300984
SELECT Age
FROM frmRegistrationCSW
WHERE IsNumeric(Age) And Not IsNull(Age) And Val(Age) > 12

by the way, frmRegistrationCSW is a table?  (a prefix of frm implies form)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 20300986
I get CInt is not a built-in recognized name
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 1000 total points
ID: 20301081
The type in the query should match the type in the table:

esql = "select Age From frmRegistrationCSW Where Age >= '12'"

But comparisons will not work as you expect if you try to compare text as if they were numbers,

"20"  is greater then "100" alphabetically.

Make the Age a numeric field and keep your existing sql.
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 20301082
Yes, it is a table.  Again bad use of terms throughout this program and database.
0