Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Show FTP connections to server?

Posted on 2007-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
We have a Windows 2000 Server box running as our FTP server.  How can I tell if there are clients connected to us with active FTP sessions?
0
Comment
Question by:veedar
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:darron_chapman
darron_chapman earned 800 total points
ID: 20301022
Right click on the ftp site in IIS Manager, click properties, then click on Current Sessions...
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Farhan Kazi earned 1200 total points
ID: 20301027
If you are hosting FTP site on IIS then following these steps..

Click Start -> Settings -> Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager -> Open FTP Sites node -> Right click on your FTP site and select Properties -> in FTP Site  tab click on "Current Sessions"

For more info:
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Creating-Configuring-FTP.html
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:veedar
ID: 31409640
Thanks!
0