Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 smart host configuration

Posted on 2007-11-16
2
Medium Priority
?
11,180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello,
Anyone out there with Exchange 2007 knowledge on configuring outbound mail to run through a smart host connector? I'm looking for steps on how to configure a smart host connector in the new Exchange 2007 GUI. I've been through a few articles on EE but was hoping somebody could sum up what needs to be done. I have a fully qualified DNS name for my smart host, user name and password. I just need all my mail leaving the server to route through this.  
0
Comment
Question by:fireup
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
ATIG earned 1500 total points
ID: 20301176
All you need to do is create a send connector and configure to a smart host
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mathiau
ID: 27286571
Is there a way to make the exh 2007 a smart host, and lock down access in it to only specific internal IP addresses?
0