Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

spreadsheet PERL - color a cell

Posted on 2007-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,577 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
I am validating some data using PERL.  My output will be an excel spreadsheet, so while validating the data  I want to highlight the cells that have invalid values.  My question is how do I highlight the cell ?
0
Comment
Question by:cfhexcel
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Suhas .
ID: 20310305
To print words in color:
------------------
use Term::ANSIColor;
print color("red"), "Stop!\n", color("reset");
print color("green"), "Go!\n", color("reset");
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam314 earned 500 total points
ID: 20313246
Are you using Spreadsheet::WriteExcel?

If so, you define a format with:
    $format1 = $workbook->add_format(%props);

Then use that format in a cell with:
    $worksheet->write_string(1, 0, "Two", $format);

Details are available here:
http://search.cpan.org/~jmcnamara/Spreadsheet-WriteExcel-2.20/lib/Spreadsheet/WriteExcel.pm
0