Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem reciving email

Posted on 2007-11-16
7
Medium Priority
?
1,355 Views
Last Modified: 2010-12-21
Hello, no one at my email server running Exchange 2007 longer recives email, all messages are in queue with the error message "The mailbox recipient does not have a mailbox database".

0
Comment
Question by:ComTechAS
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ComTechAS
ID: 20301332
BTW all this happened after following this guide to hide GAL and OAB:
http://www.kortekservices.com/lyle/
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
plt63640 earned 1500 total points
ID: 20301609
Did you reverse the steps you took in hiding the GAL and OAB?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ComTechAS
ID: 20301762
Yes I have tried but no difference.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mdh0492
ID: 20689909
Was any solution found for this issue?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bes4dmin
ID: 21651507
I have the same problem, also after following that guide. Did you find any solution??
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nathanlake
ID: 22800838
I have the same issues after following that guide... what did you find for a resolution?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:llhuff
ID: 33726873
Problem: You moved your mailboxes and it all seems to be ok, but then you see that messages are not getting through and the Unreachable queue is full of messages. They show "Last Error" The mailbox recipient does not have a mailbox database."
Solution : Using AD Users and Computers, move the users to the MyBusiness - Users - SBSusers OU. UIse ADSI Edit to check that all users are inheriting permissions from the parent OU. Then retry the unreachable queue (from Exchange Manager shell run Retry-Queue -Identity "\Unreachable" -Resubmit $True)
0