[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What can I do to improve my site?

Posted on 2007-11-16
8
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
We've put together this little pet community website in our spare time... I could use some advice on what you think major improvements are needed.

Thanks in advance for the advice!


P.S. It was written in PHP
0
Comment
Question by:oxygen_728
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:gamebits
ID: 20301136
A link to it would be nice ;)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:nizsmo
ID: 20301153
haha agreed :) nice site! :)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:glcummins
ID: 20301206
From what I can see, there are absolutely no problems.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:oxygen_728
ID: 20301222
lol sorry about that - cloudy headed today with a cold!

www.petforb.com

and if you want to see my dogs : http://www.petforb.com/view.php?ty=dog&pet=21&viewpage=1
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
nizsmo earned 1000 total points
ID: 20301557
Just a minor thing, whe you click on the photo for full-size, it shouldn't open the full size picture in the current window, as you dont' have any way of getting back into your site (apart from the back button). Maybe open a new window or even use some ajaxy stuff to open a new image in full size in a div, just my opinion though.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 1000 total points
ID: 20303161
all the photos could be same width*height.... if necessary try to have thumbail feature for images..so that u can have bigger size also to show
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:nizsmo
nizsmo earned 1000 total points
ID: 20303166
also on the home-page, the right column where featured pet and random pet is located, you should have some kind of border or containerto contain and group these images. This is more of a layout thing i guess.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 1000 total points
ID: 20303170
more descriptions, captions & Ads could be placed top/bottom/left/right position...
0