Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add local admin account to the local admin group of another networked pc?

Posted on 2007-11-16
6
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
How do I go about this.  I want to add the computer1\administrator account to the local admin group of computer2.  I dont see the option to do it.

Both computers are on a windows 200 active directory domain and are windows 2003 std edition member servers.
0
Comment
Question by:master_windu
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:master_windu
ID: 20301241
however they are logged on with a local account needed to run an app
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cshepfam
ID: 20301289
Right click on my computer and go to manage.  Go to Local Users and Groups.  Go to the Administrators Group (Do this on computer 2).  Double click on the Administrators group and go to Add.  On location, if all computers are part of the same domain make sure that domain name is entered in the location.  If they are not part of the same domain but are in the same forest, browse to the location.  Enter the administrator name.  You will be prompted for a username and password.  That should do it for you.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jeffster1 earned 500 total points
ID: 20301300
I don't believe there is a way to do what you are asking.  The easiest way is to allow their domain account administrator access to the pc.  So you add domain\theirusername to the local administrators group on the local machine.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:master_windu
ID: 20301353
cshepfam - thats the first thing i tried. the computer1\administrator account cannot be found

jeffster1 - there is currently no domain account.  the pcs are on the domain but logged on locally with a local account
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jeffster1
ID: 20301400
You're going to run into all sorts of problems using local accounts to log in to domain machines.

One thing you could do is create a domain user, add it to the local admin group of the other pc, and use the right click, run-as option to run the application without actually logging in as the domain user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:master_windu
ID: 20303139
ok, so it seems it cant be done.
0