Solved

Public Folders in Exchange using a Public Calanders

Posted on 2007-11-16
7
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have Exchange 2003 with users on XP Office and I have 2007 Outlook,  I'm trying to create a public calander on the Exchange server which I can then assign what user I want for this calander but I can see the public folders in my left side in my tree also I brought up a 2003 client and I don't see it there also.  I can see the public folders in OWA I know its there but I can see it in any of my clients. Any sudjestions.
0
Comment
Question by:jkaminsky
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 250 total points
ID: 20301482
You need to change the view to Folder View. You should then see Public Folders at the bottom.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkaminsky
ID: 20301511
Simon

Where in System Manager in the Store?

Joel
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20301797
Nothing to do with Exchange - Outlook.

Simon.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20701881
I object to a delete refund. I answered the question about where to find the Public Folders in Exchange. As there was no further follow up from the OP I presumed that the answer I gave was enough.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 20740802
Force-accepted to close.
Netminder
Site Admin
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 20740804
Force-accepted to close.
Netminder
Site Admin
0