Solved

Change Location of Documents and settings folder

Posted on 2007-11-16
6
2,195 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am working on a Server 2003 R2 domain with 2 Domain Controllers and 1 Citrix Presentation Server.  Wer are replacing an old Server 2000 running Citrix with Server 2003 and the latest version of Citrix.

Here is the problem.  When I log in as administrator (or any other user) on any PC or server, the Documents and settings folder is being redirected to \\remote2\localprof\documents and settings\username.  Remote2 is the old Citrix server we are replacing.  I am trying to find the setting that is forcing the docs and settings folder to go to \\remote2.  I have looked in Active Directotry and nothing is set on the users profiles tab or terminal services profile tab.  If I go to properties of my documents I see the remote data path and dont have the ability to change it.  I want all the docs and settings to default to the standard C drive.
0
Comment
Question by:timbone101
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tcicatelli
ID: 20301326
I believe if you select all or a group of users and change the users home folder to \\remote2\%USERNAME%, you will get what you're looking for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timbone101
ID: 20301369
I dont want the docs and settings to look to \\remote2.  I want it to go back to its default on the local PC C drive
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
cshepfam earned 500 total points
ID: 20301415
or check group policies to make sure nothing is being redirected.


go to AD and click on your DC.  Go to properties and then Group policy.  Go to the top group policy in place and edit.  Go down to User Configuration > Windows Settings > Folder Redirection and make sure nothing is being redirected there.  Right click on each folder and go to properties to check.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:t_taylor
ID: 20301841
Documents and Settings is much more difficult to redirect than is My Documents.  The only ways I can think of off the top of my head is by setting up an unattended.txt file and changing docs and settings path there, or there is a way to hack it into the registry, though it isn't supported by microsoft.  You can get info on both http://support.microsoft.com/kb/236621 here.  

If this is happening, you most likely have it set that way from an unattended.txt file that was used on the DCs.  I would go to the registry in the two DCs and check the keys explained in the article above.  Assuming those are the ones that are changed, you have two options.  First you can reload the two DCs after backing up AD and your GPOs.  Secondly, you can ghost the drives on the DCs, hack those keys back to what they should be and then hope it works.  If not, load the ghost images.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timbone101
ID: 20302176
I found a group policy that was setting the my documents folder to the old server.  WHoever setup the policy before I came in) intended for only 1 user to have this policy...she was the only member of the domain security group with the same name.  What was causing everyone to get the same settings was that group policy was the top level policy thus affecting everyone.
Thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:t_taylor
ID: 20302188
Glad you got it sorted out.  Remember though, that Documents and Settings is much different than My Documents.  If you only changed the redirect on My Documents, everything else in Documents and Settings will still be redirected towards the old server.
0